Live-in Caregiver Immigration Program

Live-in Caregiver Program is a federal, governmental program introduced in Canada back in 1992 and thus has functioned for more than 25 years on the Canadian territory. This program was introduced to meet the demand for caregivers and nurses who want to live and work in the employer’s house. This program is open for foreign citizens over 18 years of age with conversational English or French skills and work experience as caregivers or nurses. This program gives you an opportunity to work and live in a Canadian family for 2 years, while doing household chores and taking care of children.

Apostille, in addition to authenticating the signature and competence of the person who signed (issued) the official document, also, in some cases, certifies the authenticity of the stamp or seal on the document.

  • secondary education or higher;
  • work experience as caregivers or nurses of at least 1 year for the last 3 years (at the time of submitting the application to the embassy);
  • conversational English or French skills.

Special aspects of the Live-in Caregiver Program

The participation in Live-in Caregiver Program differs from the majority of other immigration programs implemented by the Canadian authorities. The applicants have an opportunity of legal immigration and employment in Canada without going through the points score system, which is the main and essential advantage of the program. In order to receive the temporary resident status in Canada the applicants of this program don’t need to pass language tests and confirm their financial security to settle in Canada.

In two years, the applicants of the Live-in Caregiver Program are entitled to apply for the permanent resident status in Canada (and also add their immediate family members to the application, who in turn will also receive this status). It is also possible to get Canadian citizenship in 1 year after receiving residence permit provided that you don’t have any violations of the Canadian law and consecutive service as a part of the Live-in Caregiver Program.

In order to get the work permit in Canada through the Live-in Caregiver Program the applicants need to receive 2 documents from the future employer: LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) from the Labour Department of the province where the host family lives and the completed contract. The contract states the rights and duties of both parties that must comply with Canadian employment legislation. The duties of host family include paying for medical insurance, unemployment insurance and making obligated pension contribution. The particular feature of the Canadian legislation is the fact that the employer must pay for the applicant’s transatlantic flight to Canada before their arrival into the country. Moreover, the corresponding services see to it that this requirement is carried out. However, the employee bears the costs for transit hotels and food themselves.

The participants of the Live-in Caregiver Program usually live in employers’ families and don’t pay for their room and food, or alternatively they are entitled to live in their own accommodation by mutual consent with the employer. Driver license and driving experience are not obligatory condition for participation in the program but they increase your opportunities and make your work easier to do. The salary of Live-in Caregiver Program applicants ranges from 1100 to 1600 Canadian dollars per month depending on the province and the terms of the contract.

It takes about 4 months to receive work permit through the Live-in Caregiver Program.

We will be happy to see you as our client at LCM Company!

As a result, you get:

  • the opportunity to live in one of the most economically developed, stable, environmentally friendly and the safest country in the world;
  • the possibility of visa-free travel to all countries of the world;
  • access to get education for you and your children in universities with a world name;
  • to be a happy person and give a happy future to your children

Frequently asked questions

  • HOW LONG IT TAKES FOR A VISA AND ENTRY INTO CANADA?

    The visa application process takes approximately 4-6 months:

    - LMO (LMIA) issued about 3 months

    - approval of documents at the Embassy takes 3 weeks or more.

  • WHETHER MY FAMILY ACCOMPANYING ME TO CANADA OR NOT?

    Yes, the family accompanies the main applicant to Canada.

  • WHAT IS THE PRICE OF THE PROGRAM?

    Please note that only this month, the cost of the program has been reduced from 00 to 00 per family. Payment is in stages.

  • IS THERE AN ECONOMICAL PACKAGE OF SERVICES?

    Yes, we can offer an economical package.

    It includes the service of preparation of a professional CV and sending resume to Canadian employers. The cost of preparation of professional resume that meets the requirements of North America (Canada and the United States) € 50 + services for distribution are discussed separately. It all depends on the order. 1 month - € 100, 2 months - € 150, 3 months - € 200. On condition of payment immediately for the specified period.

  • WHERE TO START?

    Are you interested in this program?

    Take the first step toward your dream - fill in the form and submit your request for a free consultation with a specialist .

  • 1

Ukraine

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 +380947123393
  legal_help_ua
  Zaporozhye
 Sobornyi ave. 135, office 411a

 



Подпишитесь, чтобы получать новости и акционные предложения

Ошибка! Выберите хотя бы одно направление

*Вы в любой момент сможете отказаться от рассылки, по соответствующей ссылке в письме.